Categories

Search

Legal notes

In accordance with the provisions of Articles 6-III and 19 of Law No. 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 on Trust in the Digital Economy, known as the L.C.E.N., users and visitors of the MAWOMA website are informed of the present legal notices.
The MAWOMA website can be accessed at the following address: https://mawoma-awards.com (hereinafter referred to as “the Site”). Access to and use of the Site is subject to these “Legal Notices” detailed below and to applicable laws and/or regulations.
The connection, use and access to this Site implies full and unreserved acceptance by the Internet user of all the provisions of these Legal Notices.

Pursuant to Article 6 of Law No. 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 on confidence in the digital economy, this article specifies the identity of the various parties involved in its implementation and monitoring.
The MAWOMA website is designed by:
USTS
having its registered office at the following address:
1 rue Fulton 75013 Paris,
and registered at the following number: 801 899 154 00018.
Telephone: 09 70 70 77 01
E-mail address: contact@usts.fr

hereinafter referred to as “the designer”

The MAWOMA website is designed by:
MAWOMA FESTIVAL
GCG Productions
1 rue Edgar Faure 75015 PARIS
Contact e-mail address: contact@mawoma-awards.com
hereinafter referred to as “the Publisher”

The Director of Publication is:
Clemence Guerrand
MAWOMA FESTIVAL
President – Founder
GCG Productions
1 rue Edgar Faure 75015 PARIS
Contact e-mail address: contact@mawoma-awards.com
hereinafter referred to as “the Director of Publication” and the “Data Protection Officer”.
The MAWOMA website is hosted by:
1&1 Internet SARL
whose registered office is located at the following address: 7, place de la Gare – BP 70109 – 57201 Sarreguemines Cedex
Telephone: 09 70 80 80 89 11
E-mail address: litiges@1and1.fr.
hereinafter referred to as “the Host”
Users are considered to be all Internet users who browse, read, view and use the MAWOMA site.
hereinafter referred to as the “Users”.

The Site is in principle accessible to users 24/7, unless interrupted, scheduled or not, for maintenance purposes or in cases of force majeure.

In the event that access to the Site is not possible, the Site undertakes to do its utmost to restore access. The Site shall not be held liable for any damage, of any kind whatsoever, resulting from its unavailability.

The Customer is informed of the regulations concerning marketing communication, the law of 21 June 2014 for trust in the Digital Economy, the Data Protection Act of 06 August 2004 and the General Data Protection Regulations (RGPD: n° 2016-679).

3.1 Persons responsible for collecting personal data

For Personal Data collected in the context of creating the User’s personal account and browsing the Site, the person responsible for processing Personal Data is: GCG Productions, a legal entity representing MAWOMA FESTIVAL. MAWOMA FESTIVAL is represented by Clémence Guerrand, its legal representative.

As the person responsible for processing the data it collects, MAWOMA FESTIVAL undertakes to comply with the legal provisions in force. In particular, it is the Client’s responsibility to establish the purposes of its data processing, to provide its prospects and customers, from the collection of their consents, with full information on the processing of their personal data and to maintain a register of processing in accordance with reality. Whenever MAWOMA FESTIVAL processes Personal Data, MAWOMA FESTIVAL takes all reasonable measures to ensure that the Personal Data is accurate and relevant to the purposes for which MAWOMA FESTIVAL processes it.

3.2 Purpose of the data collected

MAWOMA FESTIVAL may process all or part of the data:

to allow navigation on the Site and the management and traceability of the services and services ordered by the user: connection and use data of the Site, invoicing, order history, etc.

to prevent and fight against computer fraud (spamming, hacking…): computer equipment used for browsing, IP address, password (hashed)

to improve navigation on the Site: login and usage data

to conduct optional satisfaction surveys on MAWOMA FESTIVAL: email address

to conduct communication campaigns (sms, email): phone number, email address

 

MAWOMA FESTIVAL does not sell your personal data, which is therefore only used for necessity or for statistical and analytical purposes.

3.3 Right of access, rectification and opposition

In accordance with current European regulations, MAWOMA FESTIVAL Users have the following rights:

right of access (Article 15 DGPS) and rectification (Article 16 DGPS), updating, completeness of Users’ data right to block or delete Users’ personal data (Article 17 of the DGPS), when they are inaccurate, incomplete, ambiguous, outdated, or whose collection, use, communication or storage is prohibited

right to withdraw consent at any time (Article 13(2)(c) DGPS)

right to limit the processing of Users’ data (Article 18 DGPS)

right to object to the processing of Users’ data (Article 21 DGPS)

the right to the portability of the data provided by Users, when such data are processed automatically on the basis of their consent or a contract (Article 20 DGPS)

the right to define the fate of Users’ data after their death and to choose to whom MAWOMA FESTIVAL should communicate (or not) its data to a third party whom they have previously designated

As soon as MAWOMA FESTIVAL becomes aware of the death of a User and in the absence of instructions from him, MAWOMA FESTIVAL undertakes to destroy his data, unless their storage is necessary for evidential purposes or to meet a legal obligation.

If the User wishes to know how MAWOMA FESTIVAL uses his Personal Data, requests to rectify them or objects to their processing, the User may contact MAWOMA FESTIVAL in writing at the following address:

GCG Productions

MAWOMA FESTIVAL

Clémence Guerrand, DPO

1 rue Edgar Faure 75015 PARIS

In this case, the User must indicate the Personal Data that he/she would like MAWOMA FESTIVAL to correct, update or delete, by identifying himself/herself precisely with a copy of an identity document (identity card or passport).

Requests for deletion of Personal Data will be subject to the obligations imposed on MAWOMA FESTIVAL by law, in particular with regard to the conservation or archiving of documents. Finally, Users of MAWOMA FESTIVAL may file a complaint with the supervisory authorities, and in particular with the CNIL (https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes).

3.4 Non-communication of personal data

MAWOMA FESTIVAL will not process, host or transfer Information collected about its Customers to a country outside the European Union or recognised as “not adequate” by the European Commission without first informing the customer. Nevertheless, MAWOMA FESTIVAL remains free to choose its technical and commercial subcontractors on condition that they provide sufficient guarantees with regard to the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDR 2016-679).

MAWOMA FESTIVAL undertakes to take all necessary precautions to preserve the security of the Information and in particular that it will not be communicated to unauthorised persons. However, if an incident affecting the integrity or confidentiality of Customer Information is brought to MAWOMA FESTIVAL’s attention, MAWOMA FESTIVAL must inform the Customer as soon as possible and inform him of the corrective measures taken. MAWOMA FESTIVAL does not collect any “sensitive data”.

The User’s Personal Data may be processed by subsidiaries of MAWOMA FESTIVAL and subcontractors (service providers) exclusively for the purposes of this policy.

Within the limits of their respective attributions and for the purposes mentioned above, the main persons likely to have access to the data of MAWOMA FESTIVAL Users are mainly our customer service agents.

3.5 Types of data collected

Concerning the users of the MAWOMA FESTIVAL website, we collect the following data which are essential to the functioning of the service, and which will be kept for a maximum period of 12 months after the end of the contractual relationship: Name, first name, email, telephone, full address, motivations, identity card, CV, motivation letter, photo, recommendation letter, video reference link, credit card numbers (via Stripe).

MAWOMA FESTIVAL also collects information to improve the user experience and provide contextualized advice: IP, device, browser.

This data is kept for a maximum period of 12 months after the end of the contractual relationship.

The MAWOMA website may use “cookie” techniques to process statistics and traffic information, facilitate navigation and improve service for the user’s convenience.

In accordance with European legislation, the MAWOMA website has updated its privacy policy regarding cookies. The User is free to accept or reject cookies from all websites by modifying the settings of his or her web browser.

These Legal Notices are governed by French law. In the event of a dispute and in the absence of an amicable agreement, the dispute will be brought before the French courts in accordance with the rules of jurisdiction in force.

For any report of illegal content or activities, the User may contact the Publisher at the following address: contact@mawoma-awards.com, or by registered mail with acknowledgement of receipt sent to the Publisher at the address specified in this legal notice.

The MAWOMA website wishes you an excellent navigation.